WINDOWS STICKING!!

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
A USER

WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby A USER » 21.02.2009 21:36:18

I frequently have a problem with windows "sticking" to other desktops. I want that window ONLY to stay in one desktop but it gets stuck in the taskbars for other desktops. How do I fix this?

User avatar
Sebastian
Developer
Posts: 5201
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:47:54
Location: Dinslaken
Contact:

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby Sebastian » 21.02.2009 21:51:16

WHICH WINDOWS ARE AFFECTED??
Best regards (wave)
Sebastian Brands, Dexpot GbR

A USER

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby A USER » 21.02.2009 23:34:06

Sebastian wrote:WHICH WINDOWS ARE AFFECTED??

Certain apps stick a lot more than others, for instance foobar2000 sticks to all the desktops atleast have of the time. It's happened atleast once with many of my apps though. I can't point out exactly why it does this, but I think it has something to do with the window itself updating while I switch the desktops. This happens a lot with firefox when I have my autorefresh plugin on, but when its off I don't ever really remember that happening.

Thank you for the help.

A user

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby A user » 01.03.2009 22:10:48

Ok, update. I found that it sticks only when I minimize it, so it probably has something to do with the way it updates the title bar. Is there anyway to fix this? I don't mind just not minimizing foobar (I usually only minimize it on accident anyway) but it's a pretty annoying bug.

cchris

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby cchris » 09.04.2009 13:33:45

Hi all,

I also have this problem with Dexpot versions 1.2 through 1.4.1. When an application takes time to refresh its window - typically, in my case, an email client -, and a desktop switch takes place while update is in progress, then the window gets duplicated on the desktops being switched to.

The workaround I have been using is: when no refresh is in progress, go to the original desktop of the window, and use the "Move window from other desktops" menu option to bring back the clones. They disappear when doing this, so the end result is what one would wish.

So, I'd consider this to be just a glitch. If somehow Dekpot could detect these situations, it would be very nice.

Overall congratulations for an excellent and usefl piece of software.

CChris
Paris
PS: Sorry, my understanding of the german language is very limited, so I clearly couldn't post on the main forum, though I browsed it for something related to this issue.

gary2002
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.05.2009 08:04:04

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby gary2002 » 18.05.2009 08:22:51

I too have noted this problem. I have four screens defined: up, down, left and right, with the main / default screen being "up". Screens are switched using <Windows> + <Left> / <Up> / <Down> / <Right> keys.

I have Outlook open on the left window and Firefox open on the right. When I click a web link in Outlook, I get a copy of Firefox on my Outlook screen - I don't want that. I want Dexpot to switch to the Firefox screen.

Similarly, I don't want clones of Outlook and Firefox clogging my main (<Up>) or working (<Down>) screens - I want them to stay locked on their own screens.

Is there something I'm overlooking in setting up Dexpot or is there a plan to address this issue?

I did use Virtual Desktop Toolbox for a while and applications remained locked to their desktops.

Cheers! Gary

gary2002
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.05.2009 08:04:04

Re: WINDOWS STICKING!!

Postby gary2002 » 18.05.2009 08:25:15

Oh - and one other point to note.

I hide icons and system trays from all but my main desktop screen - given that I have maximised applications open in these anyway. That means I can't do as others suggested and "move all open applications back to their default deskop"...

Gary


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests