VNC?

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
biganthony2
Posts: 1
Joined: 07.06.2010 22:20:44

VNC?

Postby biganthony2 » 07.06.2010 22:23:50

is it possible to have 2 desktops with a vnc server on desktop 2 so i can control that one but on desktop 1 the user is not effected?

User avatar
Sebastian
Developer
Posts: 5170
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:47:54
Location: Dinslaken
Contact:

Re: VNC?

Postby Sebastian » 07.06.2010 22:28:34

:dex:,

nope.
Best regards (wave)
Sebastian Brands, Dexpot GbR

User avatar
nick2253
Beta Tester
Posts: 12
Joined: 04.06.2010 18:42:02
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: VNC?

Postby nick2253 » 10.06.2010 17:13:04

biganthony2 wrote:is it possible to have 2 desktops with a vnc server on desktop 2 so i can control that one but on desktop 1 the user is not effected?


A possible solution (though independent of Dexpot), is to virtualize a second monitor, and use that for VNC control. However, that runs the risk of users accidentally dragging windows to the second "monitor" and having them lost to oblivion.

Food for thought.

--Nick
Windows 7 x64 Professional
C2D E6700 @ 3.5 GHz, 4 GB OCZ Flex RAM

Morten

Re: VNC?

Postby Morten » 17.07.2010 14:26:30

How would you go about virtualizing this second monitor without using dexpot?


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YandexBot [Bot] and 1 guest